Skip to content ↓

Deeping St James C.P. School

Inspire to learn, achieve together

Staff List

Deeping St James School Staff

Below is a list of the staff we have at the school and their current roles and responsibilities:


Headteacher

Mr Richard Westley (Computing Lead)

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Ruth Smith  (Assessment Lead & Geography Lead)

Administrator

Mrs Michelle Holden

School Business Manager

Mrs Marcelle Russell


Teaching Staff:

Reception Teachers (Job Share)

Mrs Andrea Hines (EYFS Lead & Phonics Lead)                                                                                                                                         (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)

Mrs Tamara Allen (History Lead)                                                                                                                                                                        (Thursday & Friday)


Year 1 Teachers (Job Share) 

Mrs Rebecca Pasqualino (PSHE Leader)                                                                                                                                    (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)

Mrs Ruth Smith  (Assessment Lead & Geography Lead)                                                                                                  (Thursday & Friday)                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Year 2 Teachers (Job Share) 

Mrs Patricia Matthews (Science Lead & Healthy School/ Induction Lead)                                                                              (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday)

Mrs Magness (HLTA)                                                                                                                                                                                 (Friday)


Year 3 Teachers (Job Share)

Mrs Robyn Hilless (DT Lead)                                                                                                                                                                (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday mornings)

Mrs Clare Seaton (School Council Lead)                                                                                                                                                    (Thursday afternoons & Friday)

Year 4 Teachers (Job Share)

Mrs Sarah Doud (Mathematics & Sport/PE Lead)                                                                                                                 (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 1st Lesson)

Mrs Rachel Glover (Art Lead)                                                                                                                                                            (Wednesday after playtime,  Thursday & Friday)


Year 5 Teacher

Mr Richard Bell (English - Reading, Writing & SPAG - Lead)


Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Deborah Hutton (RE Lead)


SENCo

Mr Steve Newton                                                                                                                                                                                                          (Wednesday & Thursday Only)                                                                                                                                                               Email SENDco

Specialist Music Teacher

Mrs Sarah Young (Music Lead)

Specialist Languages Teacher - Spanish

Mrs Helen Emery (Languages Lead)


Support Staff

Abigail Croxford       Charlotte Hazel        Allison Drury                                                                                                                  Sam Davison        Louise Magness        Samantha Gibbons                                                                                                          Clare Roberts        Michele Simson       Lisa Cooling                                                                                                                     Gemma Sait        Lisa Merriman                              

Emotional Literacy Support Assistant

Awaiting Appointment (Pastoral)


Midday Staff

Louise Magness     Julie Parsonage    Lisa Merriman
Nicola Brown           Lorraine Fletcher   Allison Drury                                                                                                                     

 

Caretaker

Mr Pat Lane