Skip to content ↓

Deeping St James C.P. School

Inspire to learn, achieve together

Staff List

Deeping St James School Staff

Below is a list of the staff we have at the school and their current roles and responsibilities:


Headteacher

Mr Richard Westley (Computing Lead)

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Ruth Smith  (Assessment Lead & Geography Lead)

Administrator

Mrs Michelle Holden

School Business Manager

Mrs Marcelle Russell

Business Administrator Apprentice 

Mr Joseph Davison


Teaching Staff:

Reception Teachers (Job Share)

Mrs Andrea Hines (EYFS Lead & Phonics Lead)                                                                                                                                         (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)

Mrs Tamara Allen (History Lead)                                                                                                                                                                        (Thursday & Friday)


Year 1 Teachers (Job Share) 

Mrs Rebecca Pasqualino (PSHE Leader)                                                                                                                                    (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)

Mrs Ruth Smith  (Assessment Lead & Geography Lead)                                                                                                  (Thursday & Friday)                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Year 2 Teachers (Job Share) 

Mrs Amy Day                                                                                                                                                                                                         (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday)

Mrs Robyn Hilless (DT Lead)                                                                                                                                                                (Friday)


Year 3 Teachers (Job Share)

Miss Megan McGarrity                                                                                                                                                                                (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday)

Mrs Robyn Hilless                                                                                                                                                                                    (Thursday)

Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Zoe Kornfeld (Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday pm)

Mrs Rachel Glover (Art Lead) (Wednesday am, Thursday and Friday)                                                                                                                                                         
Year 5 Teacher

Mr Richard Bell (English - Reading, Writing & SPAG - Lead)


Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Deborah Hutton (RE Lead)


SENCo

Mr Steve Newton                                                                                                                                                                                                          (Wednesday & Thursday Only)                                                                                                                                                               Email SENDco

Specialist Music Teacher

Mrs Sarah Young (Music Lead)

Forest School Lead

Mrs Clare Seaton                                                                                                                                                                                                         (Tuesday, Thursday, Friday)

Specialist Languages Teacher - Spanish

Mrs Helen Emery (Languages Lead)


Support Staff

EYFS: Abigail Croxford        Lauren Ilic (1:1)    Lisa Tawn (1:1)      

Year 1: Allison Drury          Amy Meakin (1:1)     Zoe George  (1:1)

Year 2: Clare Roberts       Rose Stevens (1:1)      Lisa Merriman (1:1)                                                                     

Year 3: Louise Magness        Sam Davison (1:1)     

Year 4: Michele Simson       Rosie Hubbert (1:1)    Sam Gibbons (1:1)     Vicki France (1:1)    Lauren Ilic (1:1) Victoria Gepp (1:1)

Year 5: Lisa Cooling           Vacant (1:1)                                                                                                                    

Year 6: Chee Rhuka                                      

Emotional Literacy Support Assistant

Louise Magness (Pastoral)


Midday Staff

Annie Edwards     Julie Parsonage    Samantha Pennells
Nicola Brown           Lorraine Fletcher   Chee Rhuka                                                                                                                   

Caretaker

Mr Frank Hempsall